JOHN E. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] All of the alleged predicate acts relating to Mason relate to her role as "team leader" for the Thompson garnishment hearing, which plaintiff describes as a sham proceeding that reached the wrong result. Plaintiff asserts that Mason is responsible for Thompson's performance, and that Mason's "series of supervisory errors could have but one design: to assist in the intentional denial of the lawful process as described in 20 USC § 1095a [the garnishment requirements for the Higher Education Act]." (Doc. #70, pp. 56-57.) This constituted, plaintiff asserts, an obstruction of justice under 18 U.S.C. § 1505, concealment of evidence under 18 U.S.C. § 1001, and a violation of three state law statutes. Assuming these alleged violations qualify as predicate acts, which they do not,
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1505, it is a crime to "corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1505. The term "corruptly" means "acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding, concealing, altering, or destroying a document or other information." 18 U.S.C. § 1515(b).