SALTER, J.
[…] The husband moved for a limited rehearing, requesting the guardianship court to grant the husband's motion for attorney's fees and costs under section 744.331(7)(c), based on the wife's bad faith. The guardianship court denied the motion, and this appeal followed.
The wife's verified petition to determine incapacity and application to be appointed as guardian
Section 744.331(7), entitled "Fees," first directs the court to award reasonable fees to the examining committee and any court-appointed attorney in a procedure to determine incapacity. § 744.331(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013). Subsection (7)(c) then provides that "[i]f the petition is dismissed, costs and attorney's fees of the proceeding may be assessed against the petitioner if the court finds the petition to have been filed in bad faith." (Emphasis added). This subsection plainly shifts the burden of footing the costs and attorney's fees of the proceeding, without restrictions, onto the petitioner who pursues a guardianship in bad faith.
The legal defense proffered by the wife in this appeal is a narrow issue of law