AMY J. ST. EVE, District Court Judge:
[…] In Ohio Valley, the Seventh Circuit addressed the question
Id.
In reaching its decision, the Seventh Circuit also examined the Supreme Court's decision in Wyandotte Transportation Co. v. United States, 389 U.S. 191, 88 S.Ct. 379, 19 L.Ed.2d 407 (1967). In Wyandotte, the Supreme Court held that the government has an implied right to bring an in personam claim under Section 409 of the Rivers and Harbors Act. Id. at 193-94, 88 S.Ct. 379. Section 409, known commonly as the "Wreck Act," prohibits the obstruction of navigational channels, including by sunken vessels. It states:
33 U.S.C. § 409. Importantly, the Wreck Act also establishes that in the event a vessel is wrecked and sunk in a navigable channel, "it shall be the duty of the owner, lessee, or operator of such sunken craft to immediately mark it with a buoy or beacon during the day and ... a light at night..." and to "commence the immediate removal of the [vessel], and prosecute such removal diligently ..." Id. Wyandotte reached its holding in part because it