AMY J. ST. EVE, District Court Judge:
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955). "In reviewing the sufficiency of a complaint under the plausibility standard, [courts] accept the well-pleaded facts in the complaint as true," Alam v. Miller
Ingram moves to dismiss the in personam claims brought by the United States under Section 408 of the Rivers and Harbors Act. Section 408 proscribes conduct that damages a water-control structure built by the United States. It states in pertinent part:
33 U.S.C. § 408. Section 408 does not itself provide a remedy. Instead, Sections 411 and 412 of the Act provide two different remedies for violations of Sections 408 (and certain other sections of the Act). Section 411 authorizes criminal penalties for "[e]very person and every corporation that shall violate, or that shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate a violation of the provisions of sections 407, 408, 409, 414 and 415 ..." Id. § 411. Section 412 provides that the government may bring an in rem claim against the vessel that caused the violation of the Act. It states in part:
33 U.S.C. § 412.