Timothy S. Black, United States District Judge.
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.10(B).
H.B. 214 also requires a performing physician to attest in writing that he or she is not aware that fetal Down syndrome is a reason for the woman's decision to terminate her pregnancy. Section 2919.101 states: "In the abortion report required under section 3701.79 of the Revised Code, the attending physician shall indicate that the attending physician does not have knowledge that the pregnant woman was seeking the abortion, in whole or in part, because of any [indications of fetal Down syndrome]." Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.101(A).
Finally, H.B. 214 also requires the Ohio Department of Health to adopt rules to "assist in compliance with" Section 2919.101 within 90 days of its effective date. Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.101(B).