Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. The Court also denied Plaintiff's request to engage in jurisdictional discovery because Plaintiff had not demonstrated that such discovery would be fruitful. As a result, the Court declined to allow Plaintiff to amend its jurisdictional allegations and dismissed the action "with prejudice."

As a result of this dismissal, Defendant now moves for attorney's fees pursuant to § 501.2105, Fla. Stat., and § 772.11, Fla. Stat., on the grounds that it is a prevailing party in this matter. Section 501.2105, Fla. Stat., which governs attorney's fees under the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, provides that "the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party." Similarly, § 772.11, Fla. Stat., which creates a cause of action for civil theft, allows a defendant to recover reasonable attorney's fees "upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim that was without substantial fact or legal support."