WILLIAM S. DUFFEY, JR., District Judge.
[…] If a plaintiff elects statutory damages, the plaintiff gives up the right to seek actual damages. "[A]lthough the election may be made at any time before final judgment is rendered, once a plaintiff elects statutory damages he may no longer seek actual damages." Twin Peaks Prods., Inc. v. Publications Int'l, Ltd., 996 F.2d 1366, 1380 (2d Cir.1993). OxBlue stipulated that it is seeking only statutory damages and attorneys' fees.
Pursuant to § 412 of the Copyright Act "no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided in sections 504 and 505, shall be made for — (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless the registration is made within three months after first publication of the work." 17 U.S.C. § 412.
On October 17, 2006, OxBlue first published the OxBlue Specification.