WILLIAM S. DUFFEY, JR., District Judge.
[…] SunTrust Bank, 258 Ga.App. 200, 573 S.E.2d 455, 461 (2002)). EarthCam's conspiracy claim is required to be dismissed because there is no evidence that the OxBlue Defendants misappropriated EarthCam's trade secrets.
The CFAA, 18 U.S.C. § 1030, prohibits accessing a computer and obtaining information without authorization or by exceeding authorized access. EarthCam asserts violations of Sections 1030(a)(2)(C) and 1030(a)(4) of the Act. Section 1030(a)(2)(C) provides:
18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2)(C) (emphasis added).
Section 1030(a)(4) provides:
18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(4) (emphasis added).
Although principally a criminal statute, the CFAA provides that "any person who suffers damage or loss [as a result of a violation] ... may maintain a civil action... for compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other equitable relief." 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g). The CFAA does not define "without authorization." The CFAA defines "exceeds authorized access" to mean "to access a computer with authorization and to use such access to obtain or alter information in the computer that the accesser is not entitled so to obtain or alter." 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(6). District courts in this circuit have held that a violation under the CFAA for access "without authorization" "occurs only where initial access is not permitted." See Diamond Power Int'l, Inc. v.