Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 4. Finally, the court concluded that even if counsel acted deficiently in failing to present these defenses, Petitioner could not establish prejudice because there was no reasonable probability that this evidence would have resulted in a different outcome at trial in light of the fact that Petitioner's DNA was found on the victim's shirt. Id. The Fifth District Court of Appeal affirmed per curiam (App. DD).

Section 794.022(3), Florida Statutes, states "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, reputation evidence relating to a victim's prior sexual conduct . . . shall not be admitted into evidence in a prosecution under [this section]. . . ." In Florida, a victim's prior knowledge of sexual acts or their sexual activity with a third person is irrelevant unless it is used to show that someone other than the defendant committed the crime. See Esteban v. State, 967 So.2d 1095, 1098 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007).