VIRGINIA M. HERNANDEZ COVINGTON, District Judge.
[…] (Id.).
The state court denied his claim:
(Doc. 19, Ex. 10, pp. 1240-41).
The State's response provides:
(Doc. 19, Ex. 8, p. 1166) (State's record citations omitted).
As the state court noted, counsel did not specifically concede that Collins's proffered testimony contained impermissible hearsay. Further, to the extent that the court's ruling prohibited Collins from testifying about comments that he heard Draper make, Midgett does not explain how such testimony did not contain impermissible hearsay, or which hearsay exceptions would apply to allow such testimony. See § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. ("`Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."). And this Court must defer to the state court's application of Florida's evidentiary law. See Will, 278 Fed. App'x at 908; Herring, 397 F.3d at 1354-55.