WELLS, Judge.
[…] Indeed, this court has previously found that "if — as was obviously and concededly the case here — a local or resident defendant is made a party in good faith at the outset of the litigation, his subsequent voluntary (or involuntary) dismissal does not affect the propriety of the initial venue so as to require that the action be transferred...." Vance, M.D. v. Minton, 444 So.2d 1162, 1163 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984). The defendant tobacco companies have, therefore, moved to transfer venue to Duval County under section 47.122, claiming that it is "[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice," to transfer this action to Duval County where this action might also have been brought.
As this court has already confirmed, a "plaintiff's forum selection is presumptively correct, and in order to successfully challenge that selection,