Washington| Change
[…] State, 957 So.2d 595, 598 (Fla. 2007). If this condition is satisfied and the evidence establishes the elements of the lesser included offense, the court must instruct the jury on that offense upon request. Anderson v. State, 70 So.3d 611, 613 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011). According to section 784.045(1)(a)1, Florida Statutes, (2009), "[a] person commits aggravated battery who, in committing the battery, [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm . . . ." Here, the facts alleged in the Information directly supported the elements of Aggravated Battery with Great Bodily Harm by stating that Defendant shot Ring with a firearm and as a result of the discharge, great bodily harm was inflicted. (Ex.