Ohio| Change
[…] (Jan. 9, 2020 Hr'g Tr. 34:19-24.)

Section 507(a) states, in relevant part, that a person who "causes a public nuisance under [HSCA] or causes a release or a substantial threat of release of a contaminant . . . shall be liable for the response costs and for damages to natural resources."11 35 P.S. § 6020.507(a). Under § 507, only "the department, a Commonwealth agency, or a municipality which undertakes to abate a public nuisance . . . may recover those response costs." Id.