Ohio| Change
[…] PFOS and PFOA, however, are not listed as hazardous wastes under 40 C.F.R. § 261.30-.35.

B

Plaintiffs argue in the alternative that they have an implied right of action for the costs of medical monitoring under §§ 507 and 1101 of HSCA. (Pls.' Resp. 17-20.) Again, however, § 1115 is the only statutory provision pursuant to which private citizens can seek relief, see Redland Soccer, 696 A.2d at 147; supra Section IV.A, and counsel conceded at oral argument that there is no precedent for a citizen suit medical monitoring claim under any other section. (Jan. 9, 2020 Hr'g Tr. 34:19-24.)

Section 507(a) states, in relevant part, that a person who "causes a public nuisance under [HSCA] or causes a release or a substantial threat of release of a contaminant . . . shall be liable for the response costs and for damages to natural resources."11 35 P.S. § 6020.507(a). Under § 507, only "the department, a Commonwealth agency, or a municipality which undertakes to abate a public nuisance . . . may recover those response costs." Id.