Ohio| Change
[…] (Jan. 9, 2020 Hr'g Tr. 34:19-24.)

Section 507(a) states, in relevant part, that a person who "causes a public nuisance under [HSCA] or causes a release or a substantial threat of release of a contaminant . . . shall be liable for the response costs and for damages to natural resources."11 35 P.S. § 6020.507(a). Under § 507, only "the department, a Commonwealth agency, or a municipality which undertakes to abate a public nuisance . . . may recover those response costs." Id. Section 1101 provides that the release of a hazardous substance under HSCA constitutes a public nuisance, and that "[a]ny person allowing such a release or committing such a violation shall be liable for the response costs caused by the release or the violation." Id. § 6020.1101. To Plaintiffs, "logic compels the conclusion" that an implied private right of action exists under these sections to recover response costs for the release of "contaminants" that create a "public nuisance," thereby circumventing the "hazardous substance" requirement.