Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 1322. Nevertheless, the district court remanded, reasoning that there was a possibility for the assertion of a valid state law claim. Id. On a limited appeal over attorney's fees, the Legg court held: when a plaintiff fails to respond to or controvert facts in a sworn affidavit, then there is no question for the court to resolve and remand is not warranted solely on a complaint's unsupported allegations. Id. at 1323.

1. Relevant Florida Law

Sections 768.16-768.26, Florida Statutes, create a cause of action for wrongful death; specifically, Section 768.19 creates a cause of action when "the death of a person is caused by the wrongful conduct, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person." Fla. Stat. § 768.19. The elements of a wrongful death action are: 1) a legal duty owed to the decedent, 2) breach of that duty, 3) the legal or proximate cause of death was that breach, and 4) consequential damages. Jenkins v. W.L. Roberts, Inc., 851 So.2d 781, 783 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003).