Washington| Change
[…] The United States has invoked California's periodic-payment statute, Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 667.7, with regard to future medical expense damages awarded to Plaintiff I.P. for future attendant care (present cash value $7,753,349) and other future medical expenses (present cash value $544,139). See Dkt. 155 at 23. California's periodic-payment statute allows a party in a medical malpractice action to elect that future damages "be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 667.7(a). The statute seeks to provide adequate compensation to an injured plaintiff "while eliminating the potential windfall from a lump-sum recovery which was intended to provide for the care of an injured plaintiff over an extended period who then dies shortly after the judgment is paid, leaving the balance of the judgment award to persons and purposes for which it was not intended." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 667.7(f). The statute thus seeks to prevent payment for future expenses that are never incurred.