Ohio| Change
[…] Hawkins, 113 F.3d at 1166. Generally, an ALJ should order a consultative exam where there is a direct conflict in the medical evidence requiring resolution, where the medical evidence in the record is inconclusive, or where additional tests are required to explain a diagnosis already contained in the record. Id. See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a (describing the situations that may require a consultative examination). Before purchasing a consultative examination, the agency considers existing medical reports, the disability interview form, and any other pertinent information in the record. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1519a(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(a). After considering this evidence, the agency "may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on your claim." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1519a(b); 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b). This duty is not triggered where sufficient evidence exists in the record to make a disability determination. Cowan v. Astrue, 552 F.3d 1182, 1187 (10th Cir.2008).