Washington| Change
[…] More

ORDER

This case comes before the Court on Defendant Dairo Cartagena's Amended Motion to Exceed Cap for Investigative Costs (Doc. 202). For the reasons that follow, the motion is due to be denied.

The Court previously found Defendant unable to pay the cost for his defense and appointed CJA counsel to represent him (Doc. 9). No information has come to the Court's attention suggesting that Defendant's financial condition has improved since he was found indigent. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e)(1) provides:

Counsel for a person who is financially unable to obtain investigative, expert, or other services necessary for adequate representation may request them in an ex parte application. Upon finding, after appropriate inquiry in an ex parte proceeding, that the services are necessary and that the person is financially unable to obtain them, the court, or the United States magistrate judge if the services are required in connection with a matter over which he has jurisdiction, shall authorize counsel to obtain the services.

Court appointed counsel may obtain investigative, expert, and other services necessary for the adequate representation of the client without prior court approval so long as the cost does not exceed $800. 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e)(2). These expenses are subject to later review by the Court. Id. The statute also sets maximum amounts which do not appear to be an issue in this case.