SUSAN C. BUCKLEW, District Judge.
[…] See id. The county-owned vehicles contained the tools and equipment that the plaintiffs used to perform their jobs, and the vehicles served as their satellite offices, where they could perform work at the job sites. See id.
The issues before the court were: (1) the definition of the term "travel" in § 254(a), and (2) whether the plaintiffs' travel time between the secure parking sites and job sites was compensable. See id. at 834. The court noted that § 254(a) specifically states "that `the use of an employer-owned vehicle for travel by an employee . . . shall not be considered part of the employee's principal activities," but the court stated that such language does not mandate that all travel in an employer-owned vehicle is not compensable.