JOHN E. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] The Court agrees, and will impose prejudgment interest, based on the rate of interest used by the Internal Revenue Service for the underpayment of federal income tax as set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6621(a)(2), from June 1, 2009 through October 25, 2010.
"Civil penalties are intended to punish the individual wrongdoer and to deter him and others from future securities violations." Monterosso, 756 F.3d at 1338. Section 20(d) of the Securities Act and Section 21(d) of the Exchange Act authorize three tiers of civil monetary penalties against violators of the Acts. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d). The first tier applies to any violation of the Acts. Id. The second tier applies to violations involving "fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement." Id. The third tier applies to any violation satisfying the second-tier criteria that also "resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." Id.