CANADY, J.
[…] Preemption by state law, however, "need not be explicit so long as it is clear that the legislature has clearly preempted local regulation of the subject."
Chapter 316, Florida Statutes (2008), the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law, contains a detailed code regulating traffic throughout the state. Chapter 316 contains two broad preemption provisions. The first provision, which both states a legislative purpose of uniformity and recognizes the need for municipalities to "control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions," is found in section 316.002:
(Emphasis added.)
The second preemption provision is found in section 316.007, which provides in pertinent part: "The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and
As indicated in section 316.002, section 316.008 contains an enumeration of specific powers that local authorities may exercise to control traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions "within the reasonable exercise of the police power."