CANADY, J.
[…] Aventura, Fla., City Code, ch. 48, art. 3, § 48-38 (2007).
Thus, each regulatory system represents an independent mechanism to prevent red light violations, neither of which is implicated when the other is utilized. Because this Court has previously stated that "a conflict exists when two legislative enactments cannot co-exist,"
Further, the municipal ordinances also do not conflict with section 318.121, which states that "additional fees, fines, surcharges, or costs . . . may not be added to the civil traffic penalties assessed in this chapter." Section 318.121 expressly preempts municipalities from undertaking very specific conduct—adding additional fines or costs on top of those assessed under chapter 318. For example, pursuant to section 318.121, a municipal government could not authorize a law enforcement officer to impose an