CANADY, J.
[…] The Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law provides a statutory framework that generally prohibits municipal governments from enacting local ordinances concerning topics already addressed by the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law. However, the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law also expressly
§ 316.002, Fla. Stat. (2008).
Included within section 316.008 is subsection (1)(w), which grants municipal governments the power to "[r]egulat[e], restrict[], or monitor[] traffic by security devices or personnel on public streets and highways, whether by public or private parties and provid[e] for the construction and maintenance of such streets and highways." § 316.008(1)(w), Fla. Stat. While the majority concludes that the municipal ordinances at issue here are not expressly authorized by this subsection, my review of chapter 316 and our precedent does not support the majority's interpretation.