CANADY, J.
[…] Not until 2010 did the Legislature make clear through an express statement in the Mark Wandall Traffic Safety Act that "[r]egulation of the use of cameras for enforcing the provisions of this chapter is expressly preempted to the state."
Prior to the passage of that Act, however, the Legislature had already granted municipalities such as Orlando and Aventura the power to enact red light ordinances pursuant to the powers expressly granted to municipal governments through section 316.008, Florida Statutes (2008), entitled "Powers of local authorities." These powers, which included the authority to "[r]egulat[e], restrict[], or monitor[] traffic by security devices or personnel on public streets and highways," § 316.008(1)(w), Fla. Stat. (2008), clearly authorized municipal governments to enact the local legislation at issue here.