CANADY, J.
[…] In
Based on an overly narrow reading of
Although the majority states that its decision is premised solely upon express preemption, its reliance upon the fact that the municipalities created enforcement regimes different than those provided by state law seems to implicate conflict preemption—essentially concluding that the ordinances are invalid because they conflict with section 316.075(4), Florida Statutes, which states that red light violations are "punishable pursuant to chapter 318," § 316.075(4), Fla. Stat. (2008), as well as section 318.121, Florida Statutes, which states that "[n]otwithstanding any general or special law, or municipal or county ordinance, additional fees, fines, surcharges, or costs other than the court costs and surcharges assessed under s. 318.18(11), (13), and (18) may not be added to the civil traffic penalties assessed in this chapter." § 318.121, Fla. Stat. (2008).