CANADY, J.
[…] As indicated in section 316.002, section 316.008 contains an enumeration of specific powers that local authorities may exercise to control traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions "within the reasonable exercise of the police power." Section 316.008(1)(w)—the crucial provision at issue here— provides that local authorities are not precluded from "
Chapter 316, of course, regulates red light violations. Section 316.075 contains detailed rules governing the conduct of drivers and pedestrians relating to traffic control signal devices. Among these rules is the general requirement that "[v]ehicular traffic facing a steady red signal shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until a green indication is shown." § 316.075(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2008). Any violation of the rules in section 316.075 relating to traffic control signal devices "is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable pursuant to chapter 318." § 316.075(4), Fla. Stat. (2008).