ELIZABETH M. TIMOTHY, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] He then put the gun on a bed in a bedroom and called 911 (tr. 14, 214).
Next, the ALJ cited an affidavit provided years later by Travis Shue in support of Plaintiff's claim (tr. 14, 594-95). The ALJ found that Mr. Shue's affidavit "indicated that he retrieved the gun from his mother's hand following the gunshot," and then the ALJ commented: "The fact that the gun was still in Plaintiff's hand after the shooting is somewhat inconsistent with Plaintiff's claim that the gun just went off when she placed it on the coffee table" (tr. 14).
As provided in 20 C.F.R. § 404.305(b), a person is precluded from receiving survivor's benefits from a deceased person's social security earnings if that survivor was "convicted of a felony or an act in the nature of a felony of intentionally causing that person's death." The crux of this appeal concerns whether Plaintiff's manslaughter conviction constitutes an intentional killing as defined under this regulation, which would effectively preclude her from obtaining survivor's benefits.