Ohio| Change
[…] If the relevant statute has the same elements as, or is more narrow than, the "generic" ACCA crime, then the prior conviction qualifies as ACCA predicate. Id. "But if the statute sweeps more broadly than the generic crime, a conviction under that law cannot count as an ACCA predicate, even if the defendant actually committed the offense in its generic form." Id.

Here, the formal categorical approach applies because the previous convictions used to enhance Petitioner's sentence under the ACCA came from violating an indivisible statute: Fla. Stat. § 893.13 (CV Dkt. #5, Exhibit D-1). Under this statute, "a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance." Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a). "A violation of § 893.13(1)(a) involving cocaine is a second-degree felony, punishable by up to 15 years of imprisonment." Samuel, 580 F.App'x. at 842. (citing § 893.13(1)(a)(1) (cross-referencing §§ 775.082(3)(c), 893.03(2)(a)(4))).