Dana L. Christensen, Chief District Judge.
[…] The weight of authority supports the Board's construction. The
Droegemeier has not brought to the Court's attention any case in which a court held that a state rehabilitative statute, such as California Penal Code § 1203.4, prevents the federal government from considering a prior conviction in any legal context. Instead, Droegemeier argues at length that the Board failed to give "full faith and credit" to the California state court proceeding vacating his conviction. 28 U.S.C. § 1738 ("The Acts of the legislature of any State ... [and] judicial proceedings of any court of any such State... shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States ... as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State.").
Droegemeier overstates the effect of California Penal Code § 1203.4. In fact, the rehabilitative statute does not, without exception, "release[ ] [a defendant] from all penalties and disabilities" under California state law. Cal. Penal Code § 1203.4(a)(1).