Washington| Change
[…] Hall, 466 U.S. 408, 414 n. 8 (1984). General jurisdiction exists "[w]hen a State exercises personal jurisdiction over a defendant in a suit not arising out of or related to the defendant's contacts with the forum. . . ." Id. at 415 n. 9.

Health Science asserts that Usher-Sparks and Taylor caused intentional injury in Florida and, therefore, that they can be subject to personal jurisdiction in Florida, presumably pursuant to section 48.193(1)(b) of Florida's long-arm statute. This section provides as follows:

1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following acts: . . . (b) Committing a tortious act within this state.