KIMBA M. WOOD, District Judge.
[…] D'Urso, 278 F.3d 138, 149 (2d Cir. 2002) (quoting Malinowski v. N.Y. State Dep't of Labor (In re Malinowski), 156 F.3d 131, 133 (2d Cir. 1998)). For a party to invoke the right to a setoff, the "debts may arise from different transactions, but they must be mutual. Debts are mutual when they are due to and from the same persons in the same capacity." Westinghouse, 278 F.3d at 149 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
New York has codified the common law right to setoff in N.Y. Debtor & Creditor Law ("DCL") § 151. In re Hunt, 250 B.R. 482, 485 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2000). Section 151 provides that every debtor has the right "to set off and apply against any indebtedness, whether matured or unmatured" any amount owing from the debtor to the creditor, so long as the debts are mutual.