Washington| Change
[…] Indus. Lumber Co., 417 U.S. 116, 121-22 (1974). Under the statute, such subcontractors and suppliers sue on the payment bond to recover amounts unpaid by general contractors. See 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1). The general contractors furnish the bond to the United States before executing the prime contract to ensure that those working on the project will receive payment. See 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b). The Miller Act dictates the location of where a subcontractor or supplier can enforce the bond, stating that venue is proper wherever the prime contract is to be "performed and executed." 40 U.S.C § 3133(b)(3)(B). The relevant language of the provision reads: "Venue—A civil action brought under this subsection must be brought ... in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless of the amount in controversy." 40 U.S.C § 3133(b)(3).

At issue is that venue provision of the Miller Act.