Ohio| Change
[…] Madara v. Hall, 916 F.2d 1510, 1514 (11th Cir. 1990).

B. Venue.

District courts have broad discretion in deciding whether to transfer an action to a more convenient forum pursuant. Omega Patents, LLC v. Lear Corp., No. 6:07-cv-1422-Orl-35DAB, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 48916, at *4 (M.D. Fla. May 27, 2009) (citing England v. ITT Thompson Indus., Inc., 856 F.2d 1518, 1520 (11th Cir. 1988)). The governing statutory provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), provides that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented." The party seeking transfer bears the burden of establishing that this case should be transferred.