Ohio| Change
[…] In its response, Sapa asserts four bases for the exercise of specific jurisdiction under the Florida long-arm statute:

(1) Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state; (2) Committing a tortious act within this state; . . . (6) Causing injury to persons or property within this state arising out of an act or omission by the defendant outside of the state; and (7) Breaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state.

Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a). Upon review, the Court finds that jurisdiction is proper pursuant to the long-arm statute under the last of the above-listed provisions.5

Section 48.193(1)(a)(7) confers specific jurisdiction when a defendant breaches a contract "by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state." Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(7). Failure to pay a contractual debt that is required to be paid in Florida is sufficient to warrant exercise of specific jurisdiction under this provision. See, e.g., Hartcourt Cos. v.