PAUL G. HYMAN JR., Chief Judge.
[…] OneWest relies on several sections in Chapter 718 of Florida Statutes, the Condominium Act.
Fla. Stat. § 718.116(1)(b) (2010). Section 718.116(1)(b) "makes it clear that the first mortgagee is required to pay assessments only after acquiring title," and cannot be compelled to pay assessments during a protracted foreclosure proceeding. Coral Key, 32 So.3d at 196. Citing section 718.116(1)(b), at least two Florida appellate courts denied essentially the same relief sought by the Debtor in this case: an order requiring a mortgagee to pay its fair
OneWest also relies on sections 718.115 and 718.303 of the Condominium Act. Section 718.115 provides in relevant part that "funds for payment of the common expenses of a condominium shall be collected by assessments against the units in that condominium[,]" and that "Common expenses of a multicondominium association shall be funded by assessments against all unit owners in the association[.]" Fla. Stat. § 718.115(2) and (4)(a) (2010) (emphasis added). Section 718.303 provides that unit owners and associations are governed by the provisions of "[the Condominium Act], the declaration, the documents creating the association, and the association bylaws[.]" Fla.