PAUL G. HYMAN JR., Chief Judge.
[…] OneWest also relies on sections 718.115 and 718.303 of the Condominium Act. Section 718.115 provides in relevant part that "funds for payment of the common expenses of a condominium shall be collected by assessments against the units in that condominium[,]" and that "Common expenses of a multicondominium association shall be funded by assessments against all unit owners in the association[.]" Fla. Stat. § 718.115(2) and (4)(a) (2010) (emphasis added). Section 718.303 provides that unit owners and associations are governed by the provisions of "[the Condominium Act], the declaration, the documents creating the association, and the association bylaws[.]" Fla. Stat. § 718.303(1) (2010). Section 718.303(1) further provides that an action for failure to comply with the Condominium Act or the declaration may be brought by "the association or by a unit owner" against the association, a unit owner, certain directors, and tenants.