Ohio| Change
[…] De La Garza, 516 F.3d at 1272 (quotation marks omitted). The MDLEA identifies various circumstances that would render a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. For example, "a vessel without nationality" counts as a "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" for purposes of the MDLEA. 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). In turn, the term "vessel without nation-ality" includes "a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge fails, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provision of United States law, to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel." Id. § 70502(d)(1)(B). Under those definitions, if Iguaran and his coconspirators failed, on request of the United States officials who apprehended them, to "make a claim of nationality," their vessel was "without nationality" and "subject to the jurisdic-tion of the United States."