Washington| Change
[…] The Court finds that the Plaintiff has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies and thus dismisses the Complaint without prejudice to refile upon completion of the Federal Communication's review process.

Analysis

The Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010 provides that the Federal Communications Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over closed captioning requirements for certain video programming available over the internet. 47 U.S.C. § 613(c)(2); 47 C.F.R §79.4(1) ("The [Federal Communications] Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any complaint under this section."). The Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act states in relevant part: