Washington| Change
[…] Effective April 30, 2012, the Federal Communications Commission implemented new regulations, one of which imposes closed captioning requirements on "[a]ll nonexempt full-length video programming delivered using Internet protocol . . . if the programming is published or exhibited on television in the United States with captions . . ." 47 C. F. R. §79.4(b)(1) (emphasis added). The Federal Communications Commission has defined "full-length video programming" to include: "video programming that appears on television and is distributed to end users, substantially in its entirety, via Internet protocol, excluding video clips or outtakes. Id. at § 79.4(a)(2).

The parties agree that Plaintiff has not pled a claim for a violation of the Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act or any of its regulations. Instead, Plaintiff alleges violations of the Americans with Disabilities and Rehabilitation Acts.