Ohio| Change
[…] To the extent that Dr. Lancaster relies on Plaintiff Rementer's report of the accident in assessing the "mechanism of the injury," the Court rejects the opinions of Dr. Lancaster. The Court notes that Plaintiff Rementer did not include all of Plaintiffs prior accidents in the history reported to Dr. Lancaster. For the above reasons, the Court rejects the opinion of Dr. Lancaster as to causation.

138. Whether Plaintiffs injuries meet the Florida No-Fault threshold

Pursuant to Section 627.737(2), Florida Statutes, a plaintiff may not recover noneconomic damages from an "owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730-627.7405" unless the claimed injury or disease is: "a) Significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function[;] b) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other scarring or disfigurement[;] c) Significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement [;] or d) Death.