STAPLETON, Circuit Judge:
[…] Plaintiffs once again appeal.
We first briefly address an overarching contention of Plaintiffs. They insist that there can be no FIFRA preemption of any form of crop damage claim because Congress granted the EPA authority to waive its jurisdiction over pesticide efficacy issues,
First, this case does not involve the efficacy of AG600. Plaintiffs do not allege that it fails to perform in the manner intended with respect to targeted pests; rather, they complain about plant damage, which in FIFRA terminology is damage to the "environment." 7 U.S.C. § 136(j) ("The term `environment' includes ... all plants...."); 40 C.F.R. § 158.130(e)(1) ("The information required to assess hazards to nontarget organisms is derived from tests to determine pesticidal effects on ... plants."); Kuiper v. Am. Cyanamid, 131 F.3d 656, 664 (7th Cir.1997) (concluding that "corn is a plant and falls within this definition"); Etcheverry v.