JOHN ANTOON, II, District Judge.
[…] Even viewing Mortimer's statements and their discrepancies in the light most favorable to him, as the Court must, there is not evidence of a "sufficient disagreement to require submission to the jury" on the issue of ownership.
State Farm does not need to show that Mortimer was the sole owner of Family Practice in order to prove that the clinic was providing services unlawfully. State Farm only needs to show that Mortimer—or another non-physician—was, in reality, a partial owner of Family Practice such that Dr. Richard—a physician—was not the sole owner. State Farm has done so.
Section 627.732(17), Florida Statutes, defines "entity wholly owned" to mean an entity "in which licensed health care practitioners are the business owners of all aspects of the business entity, including, but not limited to, being reflected as the business owners on the title or lease of the physical facility, filing taxes as the business owners, being account holders on the entity's bank account, being listed as the principals on all incorporation documents required by this state, and having ultimate authority over all personnel and compensation decisions relating to the entity." Courts have provided additional factors to aid in determining whether an entity is "wholly owned" by licensed health care practitioners, including financial factors such as whether a non-physician signed company checks, used company checks and debit cards for personal expenses, wrote company