JOHN ANTOON, II, District Judge.
[…] ("Family Practice") and Gilson Mortimer.
Health care clinics operating in Florida are required to be licensed by the Agency for Health Care Administration ("AHCA") unless they qualify for an exemption. Fla. Stat. § 400.991 (2012). A clinic does not lawfully provide services if it does so without obtaining required licenses or meeting the standards for an exemption. Section 400.9905(4)(g), Florida Statutes, provides an exemption for clinics that are "wholly owned by one or more licensed health care practitioners ... if one of the owners who is a licensed health care practitioner is supervising the business activities and is legally responsible for the entity's compliance with all federal and state laws." A Florida statute pertaining to personal injury protection ("PIP") benefits also provides exemptions to licensing requirements for entities "wholly owned" by a physician licensed under chapters 458 or 459, or by a chiropractic physician licensed under chapter 60.