SARAH EVANS BARKER, District Judge.
[…] Def.'s Br. 8 (quoting Free Enter. Fund, 561 U.S. at 484, 130 S.Ct. 3138). In fact, however, the CFPA specifies precisely the same grounds for removal as the archetypal "for cause" provision approved by the Court in Humphrey's Executor: the President may remove the Bureau's director only for "inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office." 12 U.S.C. § 5491(c)(3). Compare with 15 U.S.C. § 41 ("Any Commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.") (cited in Humphrey's Executor, 295 U.S. at 619, 628, 632, 55 S.Ct. 869).
ITT's notion that the degree of insulation from executive oversight afforded the Bureau's Director is explicitly proscribed by precedent therefore lacks merit.