ELIZABETH M. TIMOTHY, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] The Supreme Court ruled in
First, the court notes that the Eleventh Circuit has held that the Supreme Court's decision in
However, even assuming for sake of argument that
Defendant's second degree robbery convictions occurred in the state of Alabama. A person commits the crime of second degree robbery if the person violates Section 13A-8-43, Alabama Code, and is aided by another person actually present. Ala. Code § 13A-8-42. Section 13A-8-43 of the Alabama Code defines robbery as a commission of a theft "[using] force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance" or "[threatening] the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking or escaping with the property." Ala. Code § 13A-8-43. The PSR reflects that the robberies took place with a handgun (PSR ¶ 81), and a pistol (PSR ¶ 84).