Washington| Change
[…] Pursuant to the amendment at issue, defendant is no longer offering the ad hoc COLA, which it determined would not be of any benefit to employees. And, new employees (those hired after the amendment took effect) will not receive any COLA payment. Continuing employees who had elected the ad hoc COLA will receive the 2% COLA for future service and have the option of reverting to the 2% COLA for service before the amendment took effect. (In other words, these employees have the choice of receiving 2% rather than 0% for some prior years.)

Article XVI, Section 66(d) of the Texas Constitution provides:

(d) On or after the effective date of this section, a change in service or disability retirement benefits or death benefits of a retirement system may not reduce or otherwise impair benefits accrued by a person if the person: (1) could have terminated employment or has terminated employment before the effective date of the change; and (2) would have been eligible for those benefits, without accumulating additional service under the retirement system, on any date on or after the effective date of the change had the change not occurred.

This section does not prohibit changes that apply to benefits that have not accrued before the effective date of the change or that do not reduce or impair benefits that have accrued. Tex. Atty. Gen. Op. GA-0615, *3 (2008). In other words, this provision does not prohibit prospective changes to retirement plans such as the Fund.