Washington| Change
[…] The City has established the Las Cruces Special Water Users Association under NMSA 1978 § 73-10-48 (2000) to lease the right to agriculture surface water, which the City intends treat and convert to municipal uses. This conversion is referred to as an "Ag to MI conversion." Under NMSA § 73-10-48, a municipality that establishes a Special Water Users Association may lease the water from landowners in an irrigation district if "(1) the municipality ... supplies or proposes to supply water for municipal and industrial uses, at least a portion of which is supplied to persons within the boundaries of an irrigation district; and (2) the irrigation district and the state engineer approve of the establishment of the association." NMSA 1978 § 73-10-48 (B) (2000).

In its Proposed Complaint, the City essentially mirrors Plaintiff's factual allegations.