Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, the City also meets the requirements for permissive intervention.

IT IS ORDERED that THE CITY OF LAS CRUCES' MOTION TO INTERVENE (Doc. No. 31) is granted.

FootNotes


1. Under a 1906 treaty, the United States must deliver 60,000 acre feet of Project water each year to the Republic of Mexico.
2. The Compact is reprinted in NMSA 1978 § 72-15-23 (1939).
3. Fort Quitman is about 80 miles south of El Paso, Texas.
4. Article I of the Compact defines "Credit Water" as, "that amount of water in project storage which is equal to the accrued credit of Colorado, or New Mexico, or both." Id. Art. I (m). The credits and debits allocated to Colorado and New Mexico are computed by the Commission each year in March at the Commission's annual meeting. Id. Arts.