Washington| Change
[…] At this juncture, Gottlieb & Gottlieb represent that the judgment is unsatisfied, and seeks a charging order against the financial interest of Crants in LCS Holdings, LLC, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69. (Doc. # 100).

"A money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution, unless the court directs otherwise. The procedure on execution . . . must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies." Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1). As this Court is located in Tampa, Florida, Florida state law applies.

Section 605.0503(1) provides:

On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by a judgment creditor of a member or a transferee, the court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the member or transferee for payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. Except as provided in subsection (5), a charging order constitutes a lien upon a judgment debtor's transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the judgment creditor a distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.

Fla. Stat. § 605.0503(1). "[A] charging order is the sole and exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or member's transferee may satisfy a judgment from the judgment debtor's interest in a limited liability company or rights to distributions from the limited liability company," except as provided by law. Fla. Stat. § 605.0503(3).