James J. Tancredi, Unites States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Nappo.
The parties have cited to N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1005—albeit different parts—which states in full:
The Plaintiff clings to subsection (a)(1), which forbids a corporation from carrying on business aside from winding up its affairs. The Trustee points to subsection (a)(2) and (a)(3)(A), which allows the corporation to wind up its affairs by selling its assets, including for bonds.
Whether RET's dissolution meant Mr. Nappo constructively received income is also answered by statute. Under N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1006, "[t]he directors of a dissolved corporation shall not be deemed to be trustees of its assets; title to such assets shall not vest in them, but shall remain in the corporation until transferred by it in its corporate name." No evidence has been presented showing that RET transferred the Note to Mr. Nappo. As such, the proceeds of the ad valorem suit, which RET then invested into the Note, cannot be income to Mr.