JOHN J. THARP, Jr., District Judge.
[…] It is therefore unclear why the District believes that any state administrative body is better suited to parsing what the District insists are non-scientific, and, indeed, non-substantive, criteria to begin with.
For these reasons, the District's primary-jurisdiction defense fails.
Next, the District argues that the CWA's permit shield defense absolutely insulates it from the claim in Count II that its phosphorus discharges violate its NPDES permit. The permit shield defense is derived from 33 U.S.C. § 1342(k), which provides: "Compliance with a permit issued pursuant to this section [§1342 is the NPDES provision] shall be deemed compliance, for purposes of section[] . . . 1365 of this title [the citizen suit provision], with sections 1311, 1312, 1316, 1317, and 1343 of this title, except any standard imposed under section 1317 of this title for a toxic pollutant injurious to human health." In short, if a polluter holds an NPDES permit, then compliance with the terms of the permit satisfies its obligations under the CWA, and it cannot be liable for discharges in accordance with the permit. NRDC v. Cnty of Los Angeles, 725 F.3d 1194, 1204 (9th Cir. 2013).