JOHN J. THARP, Jr., District Judge.
[…] The 2013 permit appeal pertains to the new numeric limit on phosphorus; only some kind of enforcement proceeding could now address the meaning of Special Condition 5. And here, the plaintiffs have brought a citizen suit precisely because no such proceeding has been brought by any regulator.
Moreover, the district is seeking
In any event, the CWA contemplates the interpretation of the terms of NPDES permits even by non-expert courts, because the citizen-suit provision is one of the primary means of enforcing those terms. See 33 U.S.C. § 1365 (a) ("The district courts shall have jurisdiction . . . to enforce such an effluent standard or limitation . . . and to apply any appropriate civil penalties under section 1319(d) of this title."); see also Ass'n of Irritated Residents v. Fred Schakel Dairy, No. 105CV00707, 2008 WL 850136, at *10-11 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 28, 2008) (discussing applicability of primary jurisdiction doctrine to citizen environmental suits).