Washington| Change
[…] For all of the foregoing reasons, the movant's ACCA enhancement remains lawful. He is not entitled to vacatur of his armed career criminal designation post-Johnson.

B. Challenge to §924(c) Conviction

Next, the movant argues that his §924(c) conviction, for carrying a firearm during and in relation to a crime of violence, as charged in Counts 1 and 2 of the indictment, is no longer lawful in light of the Supreme Court's decision in Johnson, supra. Movant's §924(c) conviction is predicated on his conviction for two counts of carjacking, under 18 U.S.C. 2119.

The carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C. §2119, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall—(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. §2119(1) (footnote omitted).