Washington| Change
[…] Consequently, he is not entitled to relief on this basis, and these prior convictions properly support the movant's armed career criminal enhancement.

Serious Drug Offense. It bears mentioning that the movant also has a prior conviction in Georgia, case no. 97-CR-930, for possession with intent to distribute cocaine. (PSI ¶57). Under O.C.G.A. §16-13-30(b),(d), the version of the Georgia statute in effect from 1990 to 2012, it is "unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance" and provides that such a violation "with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or narcotic drugs in Schedule II" punishable "by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years" on the first offense); O.C.G.A §16-13-26 (list of Schedule II controlled substances); Dennard