WMATA is a creature of the "Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Compact" (the "Compact"), an interstate agreement between the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Virginia, and the State of Maryland that was authorized by Congress. See Office & Prof'l Employees Int'l Union, Local 2 v. Washington Metro. Area Transit Auth., 724 F.2d 133, 135 (D.C.Cir.1983). The Compact, which is codified at D.C.Code § 9-1107.01 (2001), "incorporates by reference the NLRA's definition of employee as set forth at 29 U.S.C. § 152." Office & Prof'l Employees, 724 F.2d at 140. Specifically, paragraph 66(b) of the Compact provides that WMATA "shall deal with and enter written contracts with employees as defined in section 152 of Title 29, United States Code, through accredited representatives of such employees or representatives of any labor organization authorized to act for such employees concerning wages, salaries, hours...." D.C.Code § 9-1107.01, Art. XIV ("Labor Policy"), ¶ 66(b). The Compact thus mandates collective bargaining between WMATA and its employees, and it "ties the NLRA definition of employee to the designation of that party with whom the Authority must bargain."