Washington| Change
[…] Even if Chabad did stand for such a proposition, the court addressed the inadmissibility of such information at trial and not its discoverability. Id.

To skirt § 44.405(1), Defendant maintains that it is not withholding communication between mediation participants; but rather, it is withholding its analysis of the entire mediation proceeding. (Doc. #35 at 9). This distinction is not persuasive, as the Court sees no reason why a summary or analysis of a mediation communication would have more protection than the communication itself.

Next, Defendant relies on Fla. Stat. § 44.405(2) to show that Judge Mirando's Order is clearly erroneous. (Doc. #35 at 8). Section 44.405(2) states that a "mediation party has a privilege to refuse to testify and to prevent any other person from testifying in a subsequent proceeding regarding mediation communications." Fla. Stat. § 44.405(2)).