PAUL D. BORMAN, District Judge.
[…] See also Bird v. Thompson, 315 F.Supp.2d 369, 374 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (noting that "[t]he "final decision" requirement consists of two elements, one of which is waivable, and one of which is jurisdictional and nonwaivable," observing that "`[Section] 405(g) contains the nonwaivable and nonexcusable requirement that an individual present a claim to the agency before raising it in court.'") (quoting Illinois Council, 529 U.S. at 15) (first alteration added).
"The Medicare Act also expressly adopts the Social Security Act's jurisdictional bar to judicial review found at 42 U.S.C. § 405(h). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii ("The provisions of . . . subsection . . . (h) . . . of section 405 of this title shall also apply with respect to this subchapter. . . .")." Southern Rehabilitation, 732 F.3d at 678 (alterations in original). "Section 405(h) channels most, if not all, Medicare claims through [the] special review system of an administrative hearing and purports to make exclusive the judicial review method set forth in 405(g)."