Ohio| Change
[…] Rather, Petitioner states that "[i]n its denial of the Petition for Ineffective Assistance of Appellate Counsel, the District Court did so without clear indication on how or why it reached its decision, and totally ignored the basic ground for the argument and claim: Fraud and Perjury." (Doc. 1 at 16). Upon review of the record, the Court concludes that Petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief on claim one.

Pursuant to Florida Statue § 923.03, "[a]n information shall be ... signed by the state attorney who shall also append thereto the oath of the state attorney[.]" Fla. Stat. § 923.03(2).5 The information under which Petitioner was charged contained the required sworn oath of the assistant state attorney (App. A at 4).