Washington| Change
[…] Civ. Code § 2923.55(c); (2) Failure to conduct net present value assessment, violating §§ 2923.6(a),(b); (3) Unlawfully recording a Notice of Trustee's Sale while a loan modification application was pending, violating § 2923.6(b); (4) Failure to provide a reason for denial of loan modification, violating § 2923.6(f); (5) Failure to provide a single point of contact, violating § 2923.7; and (6) Failure to properly respond to loan modification applications, violating § 2923.10.

In her first claim, Plaintiff alleges that Shellpoint violated Section 2923.55(c). This Section requires that "[a] notice of default recorded pursuant to Section 2924 shall include a declaration that the mortgage servicer has contacted the borrower as required by this section, or that no contact was required because the individual did not meet the definition of "borrower" pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 2920.5." Shellpoint argues that this claim fails because, according to Plaintiff's own allegations, Shellpoint did communicate with Plaintiff before recording the Notice of Trustee's Sale.