PATRICIA D. BARKSDALE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Instead, the district court will only have admiralty jurisdiction to hear a petition for limitation if it already has admiralty jurisdiction over the underlying claims that the petition seeks to limit.") (quoted authority and internal quotation marks omitted); see also MLC Fishing, Inc. v. Velez, 667 F.3d 140, 143 (2d Cir. 2011) (citing numerous cases holding the same thing).
Both the Limitation Act (and Supplemental Rule F(1)) contain the deadline on which the Trans rely. 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a), titled, "Action by owner for limitation," which is part of Chapter 305 ("Exoneration and Limitation of Liability") of Title 46 ("Shipping"), provides, "The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter. The action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim." The other subsections of § 30511 address the amount or security that the owner must provide when it brings a limitation action, § 30511(b)(1); the need for a trustee for the benefit of claimants, § 30511(b)(2); and the cessation of other actions against the owners relating to the matter, §