RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] E at 13.
Defendant argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear Mr. Lewis's willful misrepresentation claim against the government because 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) excludes from the purview of the FTCA "any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights."
Mr. Lewis, however, asserts that 10 U.S.C. § 1054(e) provides an exception to § 2680(h) that allows his misrepresentation claim to go forward. Section 1054(e) provides that 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) "shall not apply to a cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the provision of legal assistance." 10 U.S.C. § 1054(e). Mr. Lewis contends that by knowingly misrepresenting the applicable law in his letter, Col. Ewers committed a wrongful act in the provision of legal assistance that is actionable under § 1054(e). See Pl.'s Reply to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 3, ECF No. 9-1.