Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Rodriguez, 356 F.3d 254, 257 (2d Cir. 2004).

In relevant part, Title III expressly provides that "[a]ny investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom may use such contents to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties." 18 U.S.C. § 2517(2). The authorization to use evidence obtained through Title III wiretaps clearly extends to federal prosecutors. See 18 U.S.C. § 2510(7) ("`Investigative or law enforcement officer' means . . . any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses."). The question before this Court, therefore, is whether the prosecutor's comprehensive disclosure of pertinent wiretapping evidence across several different indictments is a use "appropriate to the proper performance of" a prosecutor's "official duties" under 18 U.S.C. § 2517(2).