Ohio| Change
[…] 6. Since the Federal Circuit issued its decision in Waltner, three other Federal Circuit cases, currently unreported, have cited Waltner and relied on the same reasoning. See Diamond v. United States, 603 F. App'x 947 (Fed. Cir. 2015); Williams v. United States, 548 F. App'x 618 (Fed. Cir. 2013), reh'g en banc denied (Fed. Cir. 2014); Diamond v. United States, 530 F. App'x 943 (Fed. Cir. 2013).
7. The court in Hamzik cited to Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-2, the current version of which states, in part: No refund or credit will be allowed after the expiration of the statutory period of limitation applicable to the filing of a claim therefor except upon one or more of the grounds set forth in a claim filed before the expiration of such period. The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.

Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(b)(1) (2017).

Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer