Washington| Change
[…] 4. A first name for Sergeant O'Brien was not provided during the suppression hearing and is not in evidence.
5. In Connecticut, a learner's permit does not permit the holder to drive alone. They must have a driver older than 20 who has been licensed for at least four years in the vehicle with them, or a person who holds an instructor's license. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 14-36(b) ("An adult instruction permit shall entitle the holder, while such holder has the permit in his or her immediate possession, to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, provided such holder is under the instruction of, and accompanied by, a person who holds an instructor's license issued under the provisions of section 14-73 or a person twenty years of age or older who has been licensed to operate, for at least four years preceding the instruction, a motor vehicle of the same class as the motor vehicle being operated and who has not had his or her motor vehicle operator's license suspended by the commissioner during the four-year period preceding the instruction.")
6. The Court relies on Mr. Peter's declaration because he did not testify at the suppression hearing.
7. Square brackets ("[ ]") without asterisks indicate notations in the original transcript. Square brackets followed by an asterisk ("[ ]*") indicate the Court's alterations.
Source:  Leagle