Washington| Change
[…] Stamford Police Department, Policy No. 1309, effective Aug. 12, 2013, admitted as Def.'s Ex. D. This definition quotes almost verbatim from the relevant Connecticut statute. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-33k ("For the purposes of this section and section 54-33l, `strip search' means having an arrested person remove or arrange some or all of his or her clothing or, if an arrested person refuses to remove or arrange his or her clothing, having a peace officer or employee of the police department remove or arrange the clothing of the arrested person so as to permit a visual inspection of the genitals, buttocks, anus, female breasts or undergarments used to clothe said anatomical parts of the body."). Officer Phillips never asked Mr. Peters to remove or arrange some or all of his clothing so as to permit any visual inspection of his private anatomical areas or the garments used to clothe them.

In fact, the search technique he used—asking Mr.