Ohio| Change
[…] As Petitioner has outlined no reason to suppose that §§ 2244(d)(1)(B), (C), or (D) apply to the instant case, it is governed by § 2244(d)(1)(A). Under § 2244(d)(1)(A), a judgment becomes final upon "the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review." Because Petitioner did not file a direct appeal, his April 16, 2009 Treutlen County conviction became "final" when the thirty-day period to appeal expired. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) ("A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of."). Thus, Petitioner's conviction became final on May 18, 2009, thirty-two days after the state court entered judgment on his guilty plea and sentenced him. Because the thirtieth day was a Saturday, the conviction became final on Monday, May 18, 2009. See O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(d)(3); Stancil v.